Track Season Starts Off With A Bang

Emmanuel Jones, Staff Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Starting off March with a plethora of races. Page’s track team raced in the Alton Tyre Invitational Relay, Northeast Dual Meet, Page Home Meet, and the Panther’s Invitational. Page’s track team has been training really hard for these races and did amazing.

 

On March 9th, Page raced in the Alton Tyre Invitational Relay, at Southeast Guilford. In the girls 4×100 shuttle hurdle relay, Page placed 2nd with a time of 1:15.84. Girls 4×200 meter relay, placed 3rd with a time of 1:55.75. The Girls 4×400 meter relay, placed 3rd with a time of 4:34.58. Girls 4×800 meter relay placed 3rd with a time of 11:00.48. Girls distance medley relay placed 2nd with a time of 14:19.91. Boys 4×800 meter relay placed 2nd with a time of 8:54.27. Boys distance medley placed 3rd with a time of 11:39.98. In the boys discus Rodo Robinson, with a throw of 110-1, took 1st place.

 

On March 14th, Page raced in the Northeast Dual Meet in McLeansville NC. In the girls 200-meter dash Julia Taylor took 2nd place with a time of 28.64 and Destinee Snead took 3rd with a time of 29.54. In the girls 400-meter dash, Julia Taylor placed 1st with a time of 1:00.34 and Jewel Jenkins placed 3rd with a time of 1:07.54. In the girls 800 meter run Kate Yarbrough took 1st place with a time of 2:59.00, Haley Schweitzer placed 2nd with a time of 3:00.00 and Madelin Hamuka placed 3rd with a time of 3:05.00. In the girls 1600 meter run, Kate Yarbrough took 1st place with a time of 6:10.00, Haley Schweitzer placed 2nd with a time of 6:12.00 and Madelin Hamuka placed 3rd with a time of 6:40.00.

 

In the girls 100-meter hurdles Teyanni Ashley took 1st place with a time of 16.94, Adiva Brown took 2nd place with a time of 19.04 and Chelsea Rizzo placed 3rd with a time of 20.94. In the girls 300-meter hurdles Teyanni Ashley took 1st place with a time of 49.14, Adiva Brown placed 2nd with a time of 53.14 and Sydney Perkins placed 3rd with a time of 57.34. In the girls high jump Destinee Snead placed 2nd with a jump of 4-6. In the girls long jump Adiva Brown placed 1st with a jump of 14-11.In the girls triple jump, Teyanni Ashley placed 1st with a jump of 30-8. In the girls discus Aaliyah Manns took 1st place with a throw of 70-6 and Everine Manunga placed 2nd with a throw 50-11.

 

In the girls shot put Aaliyah Manns took 1st place with a throw of 26-5. In the boys 100 meter dash Isaiah Fisher placed 2nd with a time of 11.34 and Avante McCray placed 3rd with a time of 11.94. In the boys 200 meter dash CJ Crump placed 2nd with a time 0of 22.94 and Isaiah Fisher placed 3rd with a time 24.44. In the boys 400 meter dash CJ Crump took 1st place with a time of 50.64, Isaiah Fisher took 2nd place with a time of 54.64 and Will Montgomery placed 3rd with a time of 57.14. In the boys 800 meter dash Zaeem Amin placed 1st with a time of 2:20.00.In the boys 1600 meter run, Jean-Lou Pare placed 2nd with a time of 5:22.00 and Emmett Yacouba placed 3rd with a time of 5:27.00.

 

In the boys 3200 meter dash Cam Milroy placed 1st with a time of 10:26.00, Jean-Lou Pare placed 2nd with a time of 10:29.00 and Ethan Long took 3rd place with a time of 10:32.00. In the boys 110 meter hurdles Ishmel Atkins placed 1st with a time of 19.74 and KJ Morehead placed 3rd with a time of 24.14. In the boys 300 meter hurdles Ishmel Atkins placed 3rd with a time of 53.14. In the boys 4×400 meter relay Page placed 1st with a time of 4:06.00. On boys 4×800 meter relay Page placed 2nd with a time of 10:14.00. In the boys long jump Patrick Smith placed 1st with a jump of 19-2. In the boys triple jump Patrick Smith took 1st place with a jump of 39-3. In the vboys discus, Rodo Robinson placed 2nd with a throw of 106-0 and Nieko Pollard placed 3rd with a throw of 104-2. In the boys shot put Rodo Robinson placed 3rd with a throw of 37-2.

 

On March 27, Page raced against Northwest and Ragsdale in a home meet. In the boys 4×200 meter relay, Page placed 2nd with a time of 1:39.20. In the girls 4×200 meter relay, Page placed 2nd with a time of 1:39.20. In the boys 100 meter dash, Avante McCray placed 2nd with a time of 11.50 and Will Montgomery placed 3rd with a time of 11.70. In the the girls 100 meter hurdles, Teyanni Ashley placed 1st with a time of 16.00. In the boys discus, Rodo Robinson placed 2nd with a throw of 110-03. In the girls discus, Aaliyah Manns placed 3rd with a throw of 66-10. In the boys 110 meter hurdles Ishmel Atkins placed 1st with a time of 20.70. In the boys 800 meter run, Cam Milroy placed 3rd with a time of 2:13.10. In the girls 800 meter run, Keyera Wynn placed 2nd with a time of 2:37.00. In the girls high jump, Destinee Snead took 1st place with a jump of 4-06. In the girls 4×400 meter relay, Page took 1st place with a time of 4:34.20. In the boys shot put, Rodo Robinson placed 3rd with a throw of 38-08.

 

In the girls 300 meter hurdles, Teyanni Ashley placed 1st with a time of 49.30, Adiva Brown placed 2nd with a time of 53.00 and Chelsea Rizzo placed 3rd with a time of 55.10. In the boys 4×800 meter relay, Page took 1st place with a time of 9:01.70. In the girls 4×800 meter relay, Page placed 2nd with 12:03.00. In the girls 1600 meter run Kate Yarbrough placed 3rd with a time of 6:09:40. In the girls triple jump, Teyanni Ashley placed 1st with a jump of 31-11. In the boys 4×100 meter relay, Page placed 2nd with a time of 48.80. In the girls 400 meter dash, Julia Taylor placed 1st with a time of 1:02.10. In the boys 200 meter dash KJ Morehead placed 3rd with a time of 25.40. In the boys 3200 meter run Zaeeme Amin took 1st place with a time of 11:31.50. In the girls 3200 meter run, Kate Yarbrough took 3rd place with a time of 13:29.30. In the girls long jump, Adiva Brown placed 1st with a jump of 15-08.

Last but not least, Page raced in the Panthers Invitational on March 30. In the girls 800 meter run, Keyera Wynn took 2nd with a time of 2:27.12. In the girls 4-800 meter relay, Page took 3rd place with a time of 11:02.39. In the boys 1600 meter run, Cam Milroy took 3rd with a time of 4:33.99. In the boys 3200 meter run, Cam Milroy placed 3rd with a time of 10:00.82. In boys 4-800 meter relay, page took 3rd witha time of 8:54.50. Finally in the boys Discus, Rodo Robinson placed 3rd with a throw 118-9.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email